25% OFF SELECTED STYLES | FREE STANDARD SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS AUSTRALIA WIDE

Privacy Policy

THE PRIVACY POLICY OF MINHIE PTY LTD

TRADING AS Zoe Hope® ACTIVE WEAR

INTRODUCTION

Given the increasing nature of privacy in people’s lives today, its importance to our business practices and the way it is integral to the services we provide, we take our privacy responsibilities seriously.

This Privacy Policy deals with how we collect, manage, use, store and disclose your personal information.

APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to all and sensitive personal information collected by Minhie Pty Ltd (the Company) trading as Zoe Hope® Active Wear arising through our direct and online dealings with you regarding our business activities, practices and operations (Services) as well as from you visiting or using our website located at www.zoehope.com.au which is operated by the Company.

Our Company believes that the responsible use of your personal information is critical to a successful relationship with you as our client. As such, we are committed to the highest standards in protecting and safeguarding your rights of privacy in relation to your interactions with our Company and its business.

THE LAW

To this end, we respect and strive to fully comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and its Australian Privacy Principles.

We also advise that because of its nature and application, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) does not apply to data handled by our business but nonetheless we embrace any similar practices and principles arising from it where possible.

 

PURPOSES AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” is defined as it is under the Act and the collection of such personal information includes data, information and material that you provide in direct dealings with us as well as online through the collection of information process as a result of us requiring such information from you in order to provide our Services to you.

Purposes

The purpose of collecting your personal information is quite simply to enable our Services to be provided to you by our business in the most efficient and effective way.

The specific purposes and use for collection of your personal information may include (but are not limited to) as follows;

  1. Information concerning the timing of a consumer’s pregnancy so targeted marketing can be provided.
  2. Mailing list distribution.

Collection

You confirm and accept that we will collect personal information from you in the course of your direct dealings with us as well as from your use of our website for the purposes of providing the abovementioned Services.

The types of information required by us to collect from you so as to provide our Services may include, but are not limited to;

  1. Contact details such as your name, address, mobile telephone number and email address.
  2. Your date of expected arrival of pregnancy.

Computer Data Collection

Separate to the above, we may also collect personal identifiers such as what are known as cookies from your computer device when you visit our website which enables us to obtain statistical information regarding your use of our website in order to help customise your online experience. If you do not wish for this to occur, we suggest you adjust the privacy settings in your web browser.

We also advise that we may use the Google Analytics to also tell us statistical and other information regarding your use of our website.

The purposes for which we collect your personal information for from the computer devices you use to visit our website is to provide you with the best possible Services arising from our business practices and involving your experience in using our website.

This includes providing you with increased functionality on our website, the ability to provide and upload information electronically, the customising and improving of your overall online service experience; providing you with news, advertisements and information about additional services we may provide; the sending to you of marketing material such as newsletters that may be relevant and the seeking of your comments and input regarding the performance of our Services.

We will use our best endeavours to make sure that at all times, we only use your information in a manner as required, disclosed or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information to other third parties. If this occurs, we will, where possible and applicable, advise you of our intention to provide such personal and information and will seek your consent, where possible and applicable, to disclose such or as required by law.

SECURITY

Our data is stored on secure servers that we are advised comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also have solid information technology processes in place with reputable entities that ensure the safety and security of your personal information.

We respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of you as an individual. We therefore hold your personal information in a combination of using secure computer storage, cloud based computing solutions and paper based files and take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised use. 

We maintain records for a significant time and as required by law, however when we consider information is no longer required, we will securely destroy the records.

Notwithstanding that it is stored in a secure environment and whilst we use our best endeavours to try and protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee that no data breaches can occur.

DISCLAIMER

Minhie Pty Ltd trading as Zoe Hope® Active Wear as operator of this business and this website (and as much as can be limited by the extent of the law applicable) accepts no liability for any loss, damages, claims, demands, causes of actions, expenses including and without limitation, legal costs arising out of or in connection with the use of personal information relating to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Part 5 of the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in Schedule 1 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you access to, and to seek to correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices and policies, you can contact us on by writing to;

 

The Privacy Officer

Minhie Pty Ltd

PO BOX A935 Sydney South NSW 1235

 

FEEDBACK

Our continuing goal is to protect and safeguard your right to privacy. As such, we appreciate all feedback that helps us improve our Privacy Policy. Your questions and comments are welcome and should be directed to The Privacy Officer, Minhie Pty Ltd.

Close (esc)

Connect with us

Subscribe to our newsletter to be kept up to date.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now